ACG Digital Design

Website Development, Design and Technology Solutions

Privacy Policy for ACG Digital Design

At ACG Digital Design, accessible from acgdigitaldesign.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by ACG Digital Design and how we use it.
If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information that they shared and/or collect in ACG Digital Design. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Information we Collect

 

The information we may collect includes name, address, contact numbers, email address, date of birth, special needs information and disability information. This information may be collected from the following places:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website and submitting them to us.

Information that you provide in emails and letters you send to us, including keeping a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you access.

Information that you provide as part of your membership with us.

We do not collect or store special category data without your explicit consent to do so.  Special category data is more sensitive and there must be greater protection which we may collect and store these types of information. Examples of special category data include:

  • race;
  • ethnic origin;
  • politics;
  • religion;
  • trade union membership;
  • genetics;
  • biometrics (where used for ID purposes);
  • health;
  • sex life; or
  • sexual orientation.

This type of information will not typically be captured unless there is an essential need for us to have the information to ensure your safety and/or be able to provide you with the services offered as part of your membership with us or, for example; to ensure we have appropriate enabling facilities in line with our commitment to offer comprehensive sign language orientated classes to everyone.

 

How we use your information

 

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, ACG Digital Design uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

Third Party Privacy Policies

ACG Digital Design’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options or our cookies menu in the bottom left corner. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.
 

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ACG Digital Design does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.